Melia azedarach L. / Persian Lilac 15 seeds

Melia azedarach L. / Persian Lilac 15 seeds

Deciduous tree or semipersistent, median 8-15m. high and rounded.Leaves compound, alternate, 25-80 cm. long, 2-5 cm sheets of oval, serrated, light green and golden autumn. It blooms in spring, purple flowers 2cm. in clusters. The fruit are yellow balls d 1 cm in diameterin clusters that hold all winter in the tree.

More details


1,50 €

5 items in stock

Customers who bought this product also bought:

ARE SENT FRUITS CONTAINING THREE SEEDS EACH. LEAN THE FRUIT AND PLANT. NO NEED PRETREATMENTS.NOT BREAK THE BONE FRUIT. SEEDS WOULD BREAK.

 

Common Name: Bead Tree, Persian Lilac, Pride of India, Pride ofChina, Chinaberry, Umbrella Tree, White Cedar

Scientific Name: Melia azedarach L.
Family: Meliaceae.
Origin: South and East Asia.


Morphology: deciduous tree or semipersistent, median 8-15m. highand rounded. Leaves compound, alternate, 25-80 cm. long, 2-5 cmsheets of oval, serrated, light green and golden autumn. It blooms in spring, purple flowers 2cm. in clusters. The fruit are yellow balls d 1 cm in diameter in clusters that hold all winter in the tree.

Propagation: From seed, without prior treatment. Plant directly in the spring.
 

  • Rapid growth.
  • Fits any pH (supporting up to 8.5).
  • It prefers warm climates (holds up to -10 º C and high temperatures).
  • Rounded.
  • Supports low humidity.
  • Full sun.
  • Resistant to transplantation.
  • Do not plant it in very windy and that its branches are somewhatbrittle.
  • Protect scars because it is prone to putrefaction.
  • Withstands drought well environmental and clayey soils.
  • Exuberant flowering.
  • Pleasant aroma.
  • Fruit toxic to humans and most mammals.

 

+ info about Persian Lilac.

Cart  

No products

Shipping 0,00 €
Total 0,00 €

Check out

PayPal