Casuarina equisetifolia L. / Pine Australian 25 seeds

Casuarina equisetifolia L. / Pine Australian 25 seeds

Evergreen tree up to 30m. height. Although it seems a conifer butis not. Leaves dark green needleleaf. Its stems adapted green areequisetiformes. The flowers are unisexual, inconspicuous andsmall size. The fruit is a false pineapple.

More details


1,50 €

Availability: This product is no longer in stock


Notify me when available

Customers who bought this product also bought:

Common name: Pine Australian casuarina

Scientific name: Casuarina equisetifolia L.
Family: Casuarinaceae.
Origin: Australia.


Evergreen tree up to 30m. height. Although it seems a conifer butis not. Leaves dark green needleleaf. Their stems adaptedgreen, are equisetiformes, and are between 10 to 20 cm long and 1 mm in diameter. The flowers are unisexual, inconspicuousand small size. The species is monoecious diclono (lead male and female flowers). It has fruit on the axes and the scales of the female inflorescences are lignified and form a false conescontaining the fruits globose, small samaras of 5-8 mm in diameter.
 
Cultivation: It multiplies very well from seed, without previous treatment and germination is high.
 

  • If used as isolated specimen develops its full size.
  • Undemanding tree.
  • Resists sea proximity, lack of humidity and poor soil.

 

+ info about Pine Australian.

Cart  

No products

Shipping 0,00 €
Total 0,00 €

Check out

PayPal